AGP Aperture - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default AGP Aperture

Is there any way I can increase the size of my AGP aperture? its currently 56MB but I'd like to increase it to 128MB.

I've had a good look in my CMOS and there is'nt a setting, the BIOS is flashed up to date.

Running XP home SP2


AMD Athlon XP, 2100 MHz (10.5 x 200) 3000+

Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 v2.0 (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 4 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)

1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)

BIOS Type Award Modular (12/23/04)

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 Ultra (128 MB)
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

The only thing i can think of is if its got onboard graphics aswell as your agp card, try and disable the onboard in the Bios.
You may want to have a butchers around for a hacked BIOS aswell.
__________________

Leyroy_J is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 03:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,327
Default

Download your mobo manual and check through it to see exactly where the option is.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Got the manual in front of me, doesnt seem to be an option I guess the aperature size is something that needs to be set in BIOS? No way top do it from Windows?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,327
Default

It is in your BIOS. Probably under "Advanced" something or other.

Set the aperture to the same as the memory on your graphics card, and reduce the memory for your onboard to zero.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

You might not have the option to change it. My last Motherboard (Gigabyte GA-K8NS) didn't have an option to change the aperture. It wasn't a very good motherboard. didn't give the user hardly any options at all, and it died on me 3 months after i bought it.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.