agp 4x - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default agp 4x

I have an agp 4x slot in my computer ( Dell Dimension 4500 ). The other day the video card that came with it starting making noise ( geforce ti 4200 ). Within a few minutes the display on my computer was not appearing. I opened up the computer and removed the graphics card thinking that the card blew out, since I've had it for about 4 years. I have no onboard video, so I had to order a new card ( Radeon 9600). I just got the new card, inserted into the agp slot and there is still a black screen. I know it's not the monitor because I hooked a laptop up to it yesterday. Is it possible that my agp slot is busted? Is there a way to tell? Does anyone have any advice on what I should do? Thanks in advance.
__________________

Fropez87 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

I had the exact same problem. Mine was made by Sapphire and I thought it was my agp slot. I had a tech look at it and they said there could be a bug in the card. Whats your PSU?
__________________

nVdia is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I believe that its 300 watts, which should be sufficient enough for any mid level card. The card I have is a Saphirre as well. The original was an Nvidia though, I'm convinced that it is the mobo that is busted now.
Fropez87 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

I have a 300 Watt psu and when I had my intel motherboard in my card was fine but when I went with AMD then I had the problem. I phoned a tech they said good chance its your PSU. If you have a extra PSU try that first and If that doesn't work I would send the mobo back.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.