After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2015, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Califrornia
Posts: 5
Default After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

this is starting to get on my nerves=/
a friend recently gave me his Sapphire Radeon 7770 OC Vapor-X

i installed the graphics card, turned on the computer
the resolution was horrible but i expected this, but the
colors were also extremely weird...

anyways i went to install the drivers, which was kinda hard
i had to tab tab tab and guess where Next or Install was.
was able to get in installed, but as soon as i restarted i
got the hypertransport sync flood error=/

somehow i came across that a CMOS reset might work, i
did that and reset bios settings to Default. the computer
started with the new graphics card, but then i go to install
the driver and the same thing happened again HTSFE=/


i heard about it being over clocking issue but i never overclocked
aynything, everything is on Default Settings in bios.
thats all that i can think of right now, if i missed anything let me know
or ask me



i have Phenom II x4 955 BE
Biostar A880GU3 MOBO
Corsair xms3 4gb(1 stick)
ultra 500watt atx power supply
i have the stock cpu cooler...


also after i installed the graphics card and i started up
the computer, i noticed that the hardware manager screen
that comes up for a second is in a different language now??
kinda weird idk if that means anything, but thought id bring it
up cause i thought it was odd...

but i installed my old graphics card back and everything is ok..

pls help this is kinda annoying! any help is greatly appreciated
__________________

r0segetlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

Just by looking at your post, it sounds like your friend may have flashed GFX card wrong or stupidly.
I suggest you call him up and ask if there is any remaining warrenty support.
Sapphire Technology Web Site

If the card doesn't have any warrenty support, if you have some money or expecting some soon.

EVGA 01G-P4-2751-KR G-SYNC Support GeForce GTX 750 1GB 128-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 Video Card - Newegg.com
This will do and it takes 400watts only, if I didn't need a case soon I buy one soon.
That card trumps the radeon 7770 sapphire oc.

If any don't bother with the gfx card, sounds like the thing has had it. :/
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Califrornia
Posts: 5
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

what do u mean he flashed it wrong?!


n some other forums say that is has to do
with voltages of the mobo/cpu/ram
so idk i dont really want to mess with that stuff
r0segetlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 07:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0segetlow View Post
what do u mean he flashed it wrong?!
I doubt seriously it may have something to do with your cpu, ram or psu.
You have enough power to run that card, not unless the psu you got isn't that great.
Tell me the PSu model number and brand you got. :/
Call your friend and ask him if he had any issues with gfx card,
If he did ask him to explain what happen and what he did to try to remedy the issue.

Also what I meant by flashed wrong, if he did attempt that to fix whatever is wrong with the card now.
The garbage mess you see on the screen and different languages could be due to a bad flash.
I will tell you this that graphics card has oc and speed problem.
Be sure to ask him if he has a warrenty remaining on the card.
If so have him give you the receipt or if its in one of his store accounts like newegg.
To email it to you and get the rma process started up.
Who knows you might end up with a better card from sapphire.
If they decide to give you a new one instead of fixing it.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Califrornia
Posts: 5
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

the PSU is a Ultra LS500 500WATT ATX
r0segetlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0segetlow View Post
the PSU is a Ultra LS500 500WATT ATX
Well your system can handle it, even though the radeon 7770 wants 450watts.
Only got maybe 50 watts to spare, add on anything else or oc the cpu and something might blow.
Ask your friend also what are his systems specs and his psu.

If you can link him to your thread it'll help explain things much more quicklyr and he'll be able to tell what you need to know.

EVGA 600 B 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified 600W Active PFC ATX12V v2.31/EPS 12V v2.91 3 Year Warranty 100-B1-0600-KR Power Supply - Newegg.com
For future reference and buying that'll be good for your current and future rebuilt systems.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Califrornia
Posts: 5
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

ya this was my first build but its already gettin kinda old, gonna start
workin on it n upgrading more.
my friend has an alienware so everything is prolly top notch.

i emailed sapphire, n im gonna see what they say. like u said
maybe they'll fix it or even send a new one, at least i hope hahah
fingers crossed
r0segetlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 10:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Califrornia
Posts: 5
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

u havent mentioned anything about the htsfe?
do u have any knowledge about this, or what causes it?
r0segetlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 02:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: After install radeon 7770 get HTSFE

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0segetlow View Post
u havent mentioned anything about the htsfe?
do u have any knowledge about this, or what causes it?
Actually I don't know what the problem is but this might shed some light into your problem.

Hypertransport Sync Flood Error [Archive] - Overclockers Forums
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI AMD Radeon HD 7770 problems. OvidiuN7 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 25 07-15-2013 09:03 AM
Radeon HD 7770 - Help? TheRoo System Upgrades 1 01-03-2013 03:20 AM
Is the Radeon HD 7770 really that much faster than the GTX 650? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-05-2012 12:18 PM
3+ Monitors Radeon 7770? iamitech System Upgrades 5 08-28-2012 10:21 AM
bottleneck i7 3770k and SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 7770 lennoxlewis2 System Upgrades 21 07-05-2012 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.