adsl modem won't go overseas - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 05:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default adsl modem won't go overseas

I just installed a dynalink home dsl modem, with usb connection. Had the phone provider change the phone line to ADSL.
MSN & Yahoo messenger work fine, Australian sites work fine, but I can't open overseas sites! The guy at the shop is stumped, as am I. My dial up works 100% overseas.
I tried turning off the firewall- zonealarm.
Ideas anyone?

ag100
__________________

__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Huh? That doesn't mak any sense. You are addressing the world wide web. Dial up and DSL are just access protocols and DSL is has a broader bandwidth and faster upload and dwonload speeds. Could you be more specific. Is it a website you cannot accsess? Sounds like a firewall issue to me but then I'm completely at a loss concerning what you are asking.

Edit: Do not hook up that modem usb. You are better off direct wiring through your NIC card. Otherwise you may have some packette loss issues. There is a LAN connector on that modem. Just use the standard 10Base2 twisted wire that SBC supplied and hook direct to the modem from your NIC.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks for your reply Rico- I can access any site ending with .au while on DSL. I can use MSN Messenger, Yahoo Messenger & my Outlook Express.
As soon as I click any overseas site, the browser stays blank, & eventually comes up as 'page not found.'
If I go off DSL & connect through dialup- with the same **** browser, everthing works AOK.
I'm afraid I don't know what a NIC card is, or what you mean by that- insert blank look.
I've tried everything I can think of & everyone I know is stumped!
It's IE6 Win98 on an old Compaq Deskpro.
It's driving me crazy... Whoever figures this one out deserves a prize!

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The NIC = Network Interface Card: Since that is an older computer, I presume it is a P3, It might not have a built in Network card and given that it is winows 98, not worry about it and just connect is usb. Give me the address and I'll try to log on from my DSL and I'll let you know what happens and then we'll go form there.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

No it hasn't got an NIC- what address are you talking about?

I wouldn't have thought it'd be this complicated- all these great minds stumped?

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Tried installing Mozilla Firefox, it's still the same. On dialup I can browse anywhere in the world, but with ADSL within Australia only.
Hasn't this ever happened b4?
Guys- I'll never be more than a junior techie if no one ever tells me anything?
__________________

__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.