Adding Video Card - Won't Work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2007, 04:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Adding Video Card - Won't Work

Hi! This is my first post on this forum and I hope someone can help me out.

I'm trying to add a ATI Rage Pro PCI video card and I am probably doing things in the wrong order and i am nervous i'll end up without any display. I did some research and since i have on-board graphics on my motherboard, i have to disable this and enable PCI graphics in BIOS. I can't find that option in BIOS. So I looked on the motherboard for a disable graphics jumper. No jumper. Then I read some motherboards auto-disable the graphics. Not sure if mine does. I believe its a Gigabyte K8VM800MAE. So Device Manager regognizes the new ATI card (i put it in PCI 1) but it says it cannot start (Code 10). So I am guessing I have to find a way to disable the on-board graphics.

Am I right?


Acer Aspire T135
AMD Sempron 3300+
2.0 GHz
160 GB HD
Gigabyte K8VM800MAE Motherboard

Windows XP Home Edition

sean1313 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466

I think your right there, but i would think it would automatically disable the on board graphics card. I've never had that problem but i would check the bios again for an option somewhere.

<a href=""><img src="" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2

I looked on the Gigabyte webpage and you are right. On-board graphics are automatically disabled.

So I tried again.
In Device Manager I uninstalled the on-board graphics, shut down, and installed the ATI card in PCI 1. I connected my monitor to the new card and restarted. Monitor says no signal. I hooked the monitor back to the old output and i have display but with lower resolution than I had before (i was able to change back to proper resolution) . I went back to Device Manager and the on-board graphics was still there and the new ATI card was recognized too. In Properties it says: Device cannot start (Code 10).
sean1313 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Have you loaded the new drivers for the new card. Although Windows Xp would have the drivers for this you could try. The Card may be bad. So Use your onboard video with the card pluged in. Then go into the divice manager and disable the onboard video. Dont let it restart. Then install the drivers for the board. And then restart. Hey its worth a try.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.