Adding an SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2010, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Adding an SSD

I bought an OCZ Agility off newegg yesterday and I'm trying to find some info for installing it before I get it. I know how to install an HD but I've never had a system with 2 before(and never an ssd.) Can anyone give me some instructions or maybe a link to an article about setting it up? Also, this drive does not come with the bracket to mount it in a 3.5 bay, but my case has plastic trays that slide out for hd's, can I put it in one of those without problem? It will fit in there but not be tight or locked down, just sitting. Is there any easy way to get my OS over to the ssd?

Thanks
(I'll probably have more questions but that's all I could think of now.)
__________________

beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Adding an SSD

I bought a set of these brackets for my SSD.
Newegg.com - BYTECC Bracket-25350 Dual 2.5" HDD/SSD Bracket for 3.5" Drive Bay or Enclosure - HDD Accessories

What operating system are you using?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: Adding an SSD

windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Adding an SSD

you need to make sure it has firmware version 1.4, which has TRIM support for Windows 7.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TRIM_(SSD_command)

Most drives come with FW 1.4 pre-installed now but it's easy to check, sort of. You burn the FW 1.4 .iso to a disc and then boot from it. The utility will tell you what FW version is presently installed, if it already has 1.4 just exit out, if it has the older 1.3 then proceed with the flash.

General Discussion FW 1.4 Series VERTEX and AGILITY FW UPDATERS

note: you'll see FW 1.5 mentioned, this FW has support for Trim (Win7) and Garbage Collection (Vista/XP), I've seen a few reports of Data Corruption with this FW so it would be wise to skip it for now.

Once you have FW 1.4 you should do a Fresh Install of Windows 7. You maybe able to Ghost your old drive but I haven't tried it with a SSD. Everything I've read advises a Fresh Install.

After Windows 7 is installed you should run the SSD Tweaker.
SSD Tweak Utility download from Guru3D.com

Edit: Make sure your SSD is hooked to SATA port 1.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding an SSD

exactamente! I did the exact same thing, smooth sailing!
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: Adding an SSD

from what I've read, it seems to come with firmware 1.5 installed already.

2 questions about installing my OS:

1) will i need to de-activate windows on my current HD to be able to install it on the new ssd? How do I do that?

2)My version of windows 7 is a student copy. It is an upgrade but someone was able to "trick" it into thinking its a full version, do you know how I can do that? Or a link to instructions?

Thanks
beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Adding an SSD

I think this is what your looking for.

http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/cle...rade_media.asp
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: Adding an SSD

do I need to unplug the old hd in order to install windows on the ssd? or can they both be hooked up
beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding an SSD

They can be hooked up, you just need to select the correct one. (In 7 at least, can't say for vista and below)
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an SSD... yo1mcool Laptops and Notebooks 12 01-05-2010 09:00 PM
Intel SATA SSD Firmware Update Tool Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-02-2009 11:47 AM
OCZ Vertex Series 120GB SSD Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 02-27-2009 02:44 PM
Computer Still acting screwy Shana2415 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-03-2008 11:36 AM
Fast SSD vs. Hard Disks Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 08-01-2008 04:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.