Adding More RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 06:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default Adding More RAM

Hi i currently have 2 512mb Corsair Value Select DDR 400 cl3 sticks but have purchased 2 more 512mb Corsair Value Select DDR400 cl2.5 sticks to upgrade from 1GB to 2GB of RAM. I know 2 1GB sticks are preferable but this option was cheaper by far.

I also know that the winchester 3000+ does not have the improved memory controller found on more recent Athlon 939 processors (such as venice + san diego).

The system will boot fine with each pair individually, i.e. 2 of the old pair, 2 of the new pair so for now i can discount the fact that one of the sticks is faulty.

I think i need to manually adjust the bios settings for the ram because when i boot with all 4 sticks i get a blue screen after the post saying something about AHCP (will edit this if it is different) and that i need to update my bios.

I am researching the problem now but any help would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

I swapped them around a bit and it seems to work now. Will post again if i run into further difficulties.

Apparently the winchester can handle 2x double sided and 2x single sided ram, which is what i now have.

[EDIT]

To Clear things up for others that might have a problem like this:

The Problem:

Windows would not boot with 4 sticks of 512mb RAM

Solution:

Rearranged RAM so the two new sticks were in slots 1+2 and the two old sticks were in slots 3+4

However, although windows booted fine, the ram was slowed to 100mhz as opposed to 200mhz and cas latency was 2.5.

I manually forced the ram to work at 200mhz and changed latency to 3 (i have been living with 1gb of cas3 and it has worked fine for 2 years).

Result - Winchester 3000 with 4x512mb of RAM running at DDR400 speeds.

Hope this helps someone in the future, it is very annoying when something doesn't work straight away, but with PCs i guess you just have to work the problem.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Setting the command rate to 2T can sometimes help too.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

changing the command rate to 2T is actually the reccomended work around for this
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

it seemed to do that automatically.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.