adding a HD to asus A7v600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2006, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default adding a HD to asus A7v600


I have a system with A7v600 motherboard, it has raid 0 (2 hard drives) and everthing is good.

I have my other PC that can't boot
which has 2 hard drives (HD a: a sata 100 drive and b: some other drive... nothing fancy, something old)

SO... my question is...
I should be able to connect the other HD from broken PC... and see the data. Right?

1) old hardrives, data I want is on seperate partitions (i think)... I know I has seperate drive letters

2) If I try to connect the old drives, I should not be able to screw anything up... BY TRYING, correct?
it works or doesn't... right?

3) my A7v600 board has 2 IDE connectors where I can connect the old HD.... the raid 0 drives are connected via the Serial ATA connectors.
--- on the old drives, etc. Do I do anythign specail? master server settings, pins, cables?.. just I plug it in... and it should be recongnized as a drive???


Larry is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

update....I got the old HD connected to working PC....

took 2 tries, edit cmos, etc. etc.

all good.

2 DAYS go by.....
walk into office

PC IS OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! --- I did not turn it off.


I think the PSU overheated??? blew a fuse?
something? the 3rd HD caused a load?

I press the power on button--- NOTHING... absolutely nothing!!!!!!!

no sound, no fans, no beeps, no post, etc.etc.

the only thing I do know, the mobo light is on.... so electricity is flowing to the board.

BUT does that mean anything?

I'm assuming the PSU can be bad, overheated, is the problem and yet, the mobo light can be on....

its called the Standby Power LED

SO any think my system is fine...I just need new PSU?

or is there something I'm missing?


I lost one pc sunday night...and just now lost another one.
(i'm on laptop now)

uhmmmmmmmm what else can gowrong?


Larry is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

What size power supply do you have? I would think that is what is the problem. Can you bring it somewhere to test it?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

its a 400 (athena power)

I'm just going to go buy new PSU in the morning. Don't have time to trouble shoot

its been unpluged, etc. still NOTHING.

I read on other post, the 12-,+ on a good PSU would be above 20amps??

my current one is only 17.

anyway... I will not "skimp" on the PSU tomorrow

I just hope that is the problem, if not... I'm will FLIP OUT!!!

does a PSU just GO OUT...with no warning, etc.
just one minute fine. Next minute --- dead.

Larry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.