Adding a Faulty Hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2005, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default Adding a Faulty Hard Drive?

I bought a new computer not to long ago, because my old one just wasn't reliable anymore. It had a virus on it that I could just never get rid of. I didn't erase the hard drive though because I had files on it that I could not get rid of without backing up. However once I finally went in to back them up windows crashed completely and I cannot get in. My question now is, if I were to add the old hard drive to my new computer, would I be able to get the files off of it that I needed. Or would adding the hard drive automatically give the new one the virus. I wasn't planning on pulling the files from the old hard drive and putting them on the new one, but rather burning the files I needed onto a dvd burner.

viper4387 is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

does the hard drive make any weird noises?
if it does, then it's probabbly dead. then, the only way you could retrieve the data would involve a special lab, and a lot of money.

if not, then can you boot up in safe mode?
and what antivirus program(s) are you using?

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359

is there still partition data on the other hard drive? if no you may have to repair that..

as for viruses .. no Unless it's a boot sector virus or you open/inquiry an infected file.
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: Adding a Faulty Hard Drive?

Originally posted by viper4387
Or would adding the hard drive automatically give the new one the virus.

No one can say. If you know there are viruses on the drive, I would never connect it to anything else. Use an old box to grab your files off of it, then burn it.

Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

Put the old dirve in as a slave and run your virus/spyware to check the slave for viruses etc. You can then transfer the saved data to you new drive and reformat the slave and use it for back-up.
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.