adding a 2nd hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default adding a 2nd hard drive

i have just 20GB hard drive and want to add a second HD to store movies, music, etc...

i have a 10GB which could hold me over for a month or two, but when i put that one in the cpu does not boot.... obviously i'm doing something wrong, but what?
__________________

madbomber31 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Make sure the 20GB one is set to "Master" and the 10GB one is set to "Slave".
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

also, this shouldnt matter but every motherboard is different.
Make sure the IDE cable is on the right spot too.. the Master slot on the IDE should be the one at the end and the slave is in the middle.
If this doesnt work, look on the top of your slave hdd and set the jumper to the slave setting. if your running them on two seperate ide cables, make sure the second ide channel on your mobo is enabled in the BIOS (press the delete key at boot up).
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

how do i know where to set the jumpers on the back of the 2nd drive? that hdd is 7 years old and i have no book for it...
madbomber31 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not sure but are you planning on getting another hdd? if that is the case then post your motherboard info. if you have a 20gb hdd on it now its possible that it suffers from something called "the 32gb barrier"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

in time, yes i'm going to get another HD, but for now i wanted to use my wife's old 10gb HD.. it's junk but it would hold me over for a month or two until i can get a 80 Plus GB. hers is one from an HP thats OLD.
madbomber31 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default

Yeah, but what motherboard/cpu do you have, it'll probably say on the motherboard itself. Look for asus/abit/mfi/gigabyte/asrock/ something or other. From that we can determine, age, certain compatibilities.
Check, you're set to boot from the original drive you had in still, when your pc starts up, tap delete over and over until a blue screen comes up. Use the arrow keys, and enter, to find the boot priorities.
You'll have to find out also what model the hardrive is, and maybe someone may have it, or you could find online a diagram as to where the jumpers should be places for slave and master settings.
Also make sure you've plugged in the power and ide cables .
__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

my mother board is a M7NCD Pro with the AMD processor that can overclock real well with it... i think it's the 1.4 GHZ one... i forget, anyway... i appreciate everyones replies, you all are very helpful.
madbomber31 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that would be a Duron i'll bet. anyway also if you could check in BIOS or during POST what the date of the BIOS file is. if its newer than june or july '99 you won't have a problem with hdd's unless you try to install one larger than 137gb
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.