Acer Laptop LCD Gone Dim - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Acer Laptop LCD Gone Dim

The LCD on my Acer Aspire 1714 SMi has suddenly gone dim and can't be adjusted.It is 14 months old. I have read that there is a hotfix for this but can't find it. If it is not a software problem and the backlight has gone has anyone got any info on how to disassemble.
Help would be greatly appreciated
Alan
__________________

alanparkes is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would call the vendor you got it from to setup an RMA. Sounds like the backlight took a **** and will most likely need to be replaced.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks Shawn,
I was hoping it wouldn't be that.
It doesn't float either...don't know why?
alanparkes is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Float?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What steps in particular have you tried doing so far to correct the display?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I have updated the Bios, graphics driver, re-installed XP. I have been told that I need a new screen but I thought the tubes could be replaced and available as a part? I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Alan
alanparkes is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

Here something that has worked for me on a acer before,
Tak out the battery, and plug directly into wall. go into the bios, change nothing, and then reboot. (leave battery out). if light is still out i think you could replace if it not under warranty. just be patient!
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Might be a stupid question, but...have you tried altering the contrast / brightness (just veryifying)...?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your suggestions but I have already tried the above. Does anyone know if it is possible to just change the bulbs rather than replacing the whole screen?
__________________

alanparkes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.