Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2009, 06:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

Any other suggestions?
__________________

bryced875 is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 06:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

try a linux boot disk or something like the ultimate boot disk.
Ultimate Boot CD - Download the UBCD

try your ps2 keyboard in the ps2 connection for your mouse.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 09:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

Tried that and the boot cd is not even being recognized so I can't reinstall windows. Ant other ideas for maybe how to get my keyboards to be recognized?
bryced875 is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 02:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

It seems your motherboard is having some serious issues.

Unfortunately it may be time for a new motherboard which basically means new computer.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

Ok I have two older computers I'm thinking about replacing the motherboard from one of those. Is that possible and would it work?
bryced875 is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

what motherboards do you have?
what cpu do you want to use?
It may be easier to just plug your hard drive into the old computer and use their os and just have the data from your old computer.

You will have issues with drivers but there are ways around it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 07:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
swibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 111
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

Have you ever encountered a similar problem or has anything about your pc changed recently..
Something specific
Installing an unknown driver or software of the web?
swibit is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 06:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

The only similarity would be when I had my USB mouse hooked up it would freeze on the same screen but I removed the all USB devices. I could have had a virus. Can a virus kill a motherboard or CPU?
bryced875 is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 02:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Acer Aspire will not go past logo screen

I heard stories of viruses that could get into your bios and change your voltages thus frying vital pc components.


I don't think it's anything like that.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
acer aspire one keyboard settings help :) Comdot Laptops and Notebooks 2 03-17-2009 08:21 PM
Acer Aspire 7720-6794 - need a thrid party BIOS that is compatible Kaibert Laptops and Notebooks 0 02-24-2009 05:38 PM
Hooking acer aspire 3000 laptop up to 32lg30 lcd tv through vga haliguy Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-28-2009 10:39 AM
Acer Aspire 5100 Thresh Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-21-2008 03:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.