About adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2009, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default About adding RAM

I recently bought 3 1gb sticks of ram. However, the slots in my computer are in different colors, it's black blue black blue. My computer only works if 2 blacks or 2 blues are used, it can't be 2 blacks 1 blue or 2 blues 1 black. Is there a reason for this? I can only use 2 sticks, in slots that are the same color or my computer makes that long beeping noise. Is there a solution?
__________________

zack32 is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: About adding RAM

You have to balance the ram. Read your mobo manual for the arrangement.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: About adding RAM

So I have to have the same stick in all the slots? I have to choose between having 1, 2 or 4 sticks?
zack32 is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: About adding RAM

Depending on the mobo, yes that would be the case. but for duel channel ram it needs to be paired, but you can get away with 3 sticks of the same kind, maybe different makers and run fine. but if you use DDR2 800 with a stick of DDR2 1066, the lower clock speed will prevail and all will run at the lowest speed. but like patonb said, read your mobo manual, and you should be good... but if you just want to try it, then make sure the third stick is next to your FIRST DIMM slot, if it's numbered 1,3,2,4, or A,C,B,D, etc...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 03:16 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 01:27 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.