About adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2009, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default About adding RAM

I recently bought 3 1gb sticks of ram. However, the slots in my computer are in different colors, it's black blue black blue. My computer only works if 2 blacks or 2 blues are used, it can't be 2 blacks 1 blue or 2 blues 1 black. Is there a reason for this? I can only use 2 sticks, in slots that are the same color or my computer makes that long beeping noise. Is there a solution?

zack32 is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
patonb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,737
Default Re: About adding RAM

You have to balance the ram. Read your mobo manual for the arrangement.

Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz Gigabyte x58a-ud3r EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 3x2gb OCZ Gold Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: About adding RAM

So I have to have the same stick in all the slots? I have to choose between having 1, 2 or 4 sticks?
zack32 is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
Nukem's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 4,334
Default Re: About adding RAM

Depending on the mobo, yes that would be the case. but for duel channel ram it needs to be paired, but you can get away with 3 sticks of the same kind, maybe different makers and run fine. but if you use DDR2 800 with a stick of DDR2 1066, the lower clock speed will prevail and all will run at the lowest speed. but like patonb said, read your mobo manual, and you should be good... but if you just want to try it, then make sure the third stick is next to your FIRST DIMM slot, if it's numbered 1,3,2,4, or A,C,B,D, etc...

Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70
NZXT Source 530 / i7-3770K / Corsair H100 / ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / SoundBlaster Recon3d
Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD/Seagate 1TB/2TB/WD 2TB
4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 / PNY GTX 980 ti/ Seasonic M12II 850W
Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 02:27 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 02:16 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 10:32 PM
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 12:27 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 12:24 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.