abit AN52 blue screens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2007, 05:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default abit AN52 blue screens

me and my friend just previously bought an abit AN52 motherboard and it blue screens when you try to install period with any operating system please help me its brand new and i dont want to have to buy a new motherboard.


thank you



AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ 1.9Ghz Brisbane
2GB corsair value select DDR2-667(2x1gig sticks)
580 watt power supply
several hdd's never could figure out what the prob is



ty please help soon
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 06:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: abit AN52 blue screens

Maybe CD Drive failure , Disk is scratched ?
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 01:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: abit AN52 blue screens

yea, we dont know what it is. we get a stop code 0x000000D1.

we have tried multiple hard drives, xp disks, (mce, home, professional, most are sp2. we are currently trying one 1gb stick at a time, becasue it has a irql-not-less-or-equal, which points to ram.

the main thing im wondering, its a 65nm cpu, so im wondering if the bios needs to be updated, but from the site,all i can find is where you can order these little chips with the bios on them.

also, just got done searching the abit site, and i cant even find a bios update.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: abit AN52 blue screens

nvm i switched the video card to my 7300le and it works fine lol
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit AN8 post code error: 50 - initialize usb. IGeMex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-05-2007 06:01 PM
I just had the weirdest comp problem ever, can you figure this out? Emper0r Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-03-2007 04:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.