AA and AF Vs. Limewire - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2006, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default AA and AF Vs. Limewire

am i the onlz who has hti sproblem with limewire that whenever zou have aa and af enabled Limewire messes up the whole computer screen. Like mz screen goes hayz and i gotta reset the hertz to get it back to normal. Also my limewire screen goes black with lines and crashes my comp...
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like you have AA and AF enabled in the graphics card drivers, you should only use them from the in game settings and it should disable as soon as you exit the game. you don't need AA and AF in "2D mode" as they don't make a difference.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

yea i know it doesnt make a difference.. but games like BF1942 or ET that play dont have these options so its like annoying to keep putting the settings everytime.... and why is limjewire the only program to do this to meee
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Don't force AA, just enable it in games.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

there should be an option in your drivers to " let the program decide AA and AF settings ".. and im pretty sure thats the default settings so ive no clue how you managed to pull that one off
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

or at least you should be able to add profiles in the drivers that enable AA and AF for those games and disable when you leave them
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.