960BF and 9600XT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default 960BF and 9600XT

Hello i currently have a Readon 9600XT and i recently got a new monitor a 960BF when i am in CS:S i try to put the resolution on 1600:1200 and it caps at = 1280x1024(LCD) which is my default and it also caps at that at the ATI Catalyst any help to get my resolution get to 1600:1200

Thanks
Preacher
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure you have the latest drivers installed first.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

i do updated today
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

If the maximum supported is 1280x1024, then you can't get to 1600x1200.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

ok thats weird ive had my 16 inch CRT until now on that i could get to 1600 but ok
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

wow that question was so basic i over looked it lol. ya if the monitor doesnt support 1600x1200 then you cant do it. however if you are able to get that resolution on your desktop but not in game then thats another story.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

yeah well thanks im new montiroding :P lol
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

CRT's usually can support higher resolutions than LCD's.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

yeha thanks for the concern world and nice DT sign in uour avatar
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.