9600 instaling problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default 9600 instaling problem

hello..

i have an emachines pc 3230 that has an integrated graphics unit intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV graphics controller which is pretty crappy. i got a radeon 9600 pro from a freind for free to upgraded my comp and installed as follows..

uninstalled intel drivers, turn off comp, connect 9600 in the AGP slot, turn comp on enter BIOS setings n disabled the intel onboard. in the BIOS there is no option were u can select the AGP slot on or off just an option allowing u to select the MB of the card but left it on auto. save n exit. turn on comp and big black screen.... but when i turn the pc on i can still enter the BIOS settings when the monitor is pluged into the graphics card.

What is wrong? there is power to the card as the fan spins and the pc seems to load up normally into xp but there is just a black screen after the initial boot up and will not reach xp.. only bios
i have checked all connections and card in the slot but no change.

i would think my motherboard is compatable too as it has an AGP slot and the 9600 pro will support 4x 8x.
i have tried the card in another xp machine and that was fine...
so was thinking along the lines of the bios being disabled maybe by the OEM...
system info if needed

Pentium 4, 2800 MHz (28 x 100)
Motherboard Name MSI 6714 (3 PCI, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video)
System Memory 759 MB
BIOS Type Award (07/26/04)

help!! any ideas?

thankyou
__________________

noob-e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It is rather strange that it will POST but do down after when Windows loads. Genereally, a driverless video card wil run in Windows with the bios "drivers". The fact that the mobo has a AGP slot is encouraging. Maybe your PSU can't handle the load. I would try to run a swapped out PSU(higher wattage rating) from another puter on that Emachines mobo to see if you can get past the POST before you go crazy! One option is to use your exiting case and hardware and just buy an new MOBO.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thanks for the reply...i got a 500w psu with 20 on the 12 rail replaced the old one a while back. it should have more than enough power to handle the card shouldn't it?
was hoping buying a new mobo wouldn't be the answer... than theres the hassle of backing up data and windows...reinstalling it lol. will windows even work with a new mobo installed coz its emachines.. is windows not recognising the card or is this the bios?
thanks
noob-e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reset your bios. See my sticky in the hardware forum.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

o will have a go thanks
noob-e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

sorry that didnt work... just the same outcome. anymore ideas??
noob-e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

New Mobo. Your emachine case needs a new brain in it!! What CPU? Sockert 478?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

yer 478 seems a bit drastic tho a new mobo.... dunno if i could replace tht myself not tht very computer minded lol
noob-e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Time to take the challange. It is not as complicated as you think. You can get all the advise you would need here. Or, give up on the use of the "free" video card and go back to what you had before. It is a challenge to try something new and it might actually be stressful and difficult...but....once yo have succeeded you don't have to worry about being at the mercy of some over charging "geek Squad". Anyway, hope it works out for you.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.