8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2011, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default 8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP!

Ok so a little background info. I am using a MSI X58 Platinum 1366 Socket MS-7522 MoBo. I have an Intel i7 920 Processor. 8 GB of 1600Mhz DDR3 Dual Channel Memory.

I recently upgraded my computers memory, installed a new power supply , and installed a new liquid cooled CPU cooler by Corsair and moved all my components into a bigger and better Chassis. Before I did this upgrade I had 6GB of 1600Mhz DDR3 Triple Channel memory. And my Bios and Computer Recognized all 6GB of it.

After my upgrade and reinstallation of Windows my computer only recognizes 4GB of the 8GB I have seated. Now this is what I have done so far in order to fix it.

Reseated the RAM 5 Times.
Reinstalled the previous 6 GB of RAM (Still only 4GB was detected by the BIOS)
Checked my Resource Monitor and There is only 4GB total, none is reserved.
Attempted to update BIOS (No updates available)
Searched for "Memory Remapping" option in BIOS but could not find one
Removed all DIMM slots and Removed CPU and reseated the CPU
Checked Advanced Boot Features in MSCONFIG and no options were checked

I hit a wall, and can't find anything else on the internet that can help me figure this out. Can anyone help me out? I would greatly appreciate it.
__________________

Kentgrav is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: 8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP!

Try trying each RAM stick by themselves, and see if they will boot up. That would tell us if all the RAM is good.

Next, try using one stick of RAM, checking each slot. This verifies that you do/not have a bad slot.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: 8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP!

Ok Wow. So Turns out DIMM Slot 3 doesn't work I guess. I put it in DIMM Slot 5 and sure enough I have 8GB of RAM now. But my question is this. My Motherboard guide says that for Dual Channel Configuration I have to put the Sticks in DIMM 1 & 3 and for triple channel I have to use 1, 3, and 5. Will setting up dual channel configuration in 1 and 5 hurt anything? Do I have any disadvantage doing it this way?
Kentgrav is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: 8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP!

IMO, dual/triple channel doesn't really do a whole lot. I have 3 x 2GB on my system. It has 4 slots, but doesn't like it when all 4 are full. And it works just fine.

Sure, It mattered in the 1-2GB days, but Now with 8GB+, I don't think you get a large performance boost. Just my thoughts. Not sure if it is 100% true.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: 8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP!

I would run 6GB or 12GB. Running at 8GB is downgrading your performance to what a i5 750 would be if it had Hyper-Threading. More is not always better.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-Installed Windows XP on HD(IDE) 1-C - Can't reinstall on HD 2 (SATA) - PC Also no Longer Recognizes second drive miragemkt06 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-20-2011 10:30 AM
AHCI Bios not Installed Beacon New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-28-2008 12:02 PM
Bios Not Installed TheGlazer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 11:37 PM
Find out the which BIOS is installed in your PC Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-10-2007 09:18 AM
bios is not installed... IntellOutside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-14-2004 09:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.