8GB RAM 4GB usable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2013, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default 8GB RAM 4GB usable

So I was just doing something today and looked at my task manager and It said 4GB usable. How can I make it use all 8GB again?
What I have done to try to fix it-
-restart PC
-restored last CC cleaner backup
-set the boot options in MSCONFIG manually to boot with 8GB ram
-tried each stick of ram to see if one is broken
-tried different DIMM slots to see if it was dead
-Virus scan

Note: this is not a new upgrade, I have had these parts in my PC for a few months, this happened out of the blue.
When I am in the BIOS it only says 4GB RAM every time, but it knows I have a 4GB RAM stick in DIMM 1 and 3, and it lets me edit them.
Capturee.PNG
Win 7 Service Pack 1

I am really confused here, any tips?

EDIT
mem usage.PNG mem usage 1.PNG
__________________

__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Hybernation, pagefile, superfetch and all that off?

Windows 7 or 8?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Hybernation, pagefile, superfetch and all that off?

Windows 7 or 8?
Windows 7
Should I turn all of those things off? I have pagefile off on my SSD, and my other HDD's have the pagefile on.
I use hybernation sometimes so I assume thats on.

I just enabled Superfetch and restarted comp
Captureeee.PNG
Captureeeee.PNG
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Run MSCONFIG

Check to see if selective start is selected.

If yes, go to the boot tab.

Click "Advanced Options".

Deselect the maximum memory option if it is selected.

Also, you can optionally select the number of processors to increase the boot speed.

Click on apply to apply the new settings.

Reboot the computer. Once the computer is rebooted, right click on "Computer" on your desktop and select properties. Installed memory should now show just the memory installed rather than the 2 components (installed and usable).
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

no luck. It stills says 4gb usable etc.
hmmm
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Any Ideas people?
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Alexffiala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 79
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

64-bit os?

Windows 32-bit doesn't recognize more than 3.96 or 4gb of RAM.
__________________
{ | i7 2600K | + | 16Gb Ripjaws | + |Asrock p67 Extreme Gen3 | }
{ | Noctua NH-D14 | + | Sapphire Flex Radeon HD 6950 2Gb | }
{ | Corsair 950w | + | Fractal Design Define XL R2 | }

{ | Download: 50Mbps | / | Upload: 5Mbps | }
Alexffiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexffiala View Post
64-bit os?

Windows 32-bit doesn't recognize more than 3.96 or 4gb of RAM.
I have windows 7 64bit
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

BUMP
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 02:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 8GB RAM 4GB usable

Sounds like a BIOS issue - what model is your MB?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.