8Gb installed, 6GB usable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2012, 09:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Question 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

Hi all I have 8Gb of Ram installed on my Dell Precision Workstation 690 but it only says I have 6Gb Usable under BIOS and System in Windows 7 Ultimate/Home Premium. I had a problem previously with it when it said I only had 2Gb Usable but 8 installed under BIOS and System. I reseated the RAM and it kept saying it till one day I changed order the sticks were in and it went to 6Gb. In BIOS it recognizes that each stick is installed and is a 1Gb stick but when I look at total RAM up top it says I only have 6Gb. Any idea how I can fix this or if my MOBO is just on it's way out?
__________________

xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Veraster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 304
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

Have you tried updating the motherboard's bios? You can download the latest bios for your system by searching around for it on Dell's website. Another thing you could try is to change the order of the sticks in different combinations and see if you can make it work somehow.
__________________

Veraster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

How much memory is your video card using? If your GPU is integrated and configured to use RAM, it will steal off of the system RAM.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

My graphics card is a Nvidia GeForce gt520 with 2gb dedicated VRAM on the card.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

This is a dual xeon setup, capible of up to 64Gig on Win 7 64bit.

Where are you reading the Memory loss?

What does cpuZ say?
CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

I'd ASSuME they need to be spread out between the 2 cpus, so half in the black and half in the grey.

You may also not have them slotted right.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 02:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

I'm reading the memory loss in both the system control panel item and in the memory section. Of bios. I have 8x 1Gb RAM sticks in using all the slots so the way yet are filled doesn't matter since they are all the same card down to the model number and manufacturer.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

How long have you had it?

What was the memory config before?

You may want to try cleaning the slots out, it could just be dirt.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

I've only had it for 2 years but it is from 2008. When I got it it was functioning properly. I haven't moved the RAM at all since I got it other than right after the problem started. The memory config before I had it was 2 Gb but when I got it I put 8Gb in.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

Ik would try cleaning the ram slots out. Could be crud in them or just the 1.

Have you tried determining which slots not reading?

Basically pull 2 sticks at a time so you get 6Gigs instead of 5Gigs.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 06:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: 8Gb installed, 6GB usable

I fixed it. the 2nd and 3rd slots were occupied by burnt out RAM. I replaced them with 2 2GB Cards and Now my PC recognizes that I have 10GB of RAM.....Odd number huh?
__________________

xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bios, dell 690, mother board, ram, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8GB of RAM installed, OS and BIOS only recognizes 4GB! HELP! Kentgrav Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 10-10-2011 06:53 PM
4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable? Amplified Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 07-19-2011 12:59 PM
Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Ram = 6Gb install 4Gb Usable Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 8 11-29-2009 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.