8800gtx Dual Screens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2007, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default 8800gtx Dual Screens

Hello. I am trying to use two monitors. I am wanting each to have a differant picture on them. More importantly and troublesome, Each monitor needs to be a differant resolution. I'm not sure if this can happen. I can't find a setting. One monitor is 1440x900 and the other is 1025x768. The only options I can find are "Clone" and "Span". Span would work other than the resolution differance... Any help would be great. Thanks.
__________________

Big00wig is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 8800gtx Dual Screens

Plug in both monitors and reboot. I had this issue when i was trying to set mine up, i could only clone and span. After you reboot the computer will see both monitors. It will let you run different resolutions, but i still havent figured out how to have a different background picture for each monitor.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: 8800gtx Dual Screens

Thanks that worked. It still didn't work like I was hoping, I guess my computer isn't powerful enough to run a World of Warcraft account on each monitor. When I was in full screen mode it also wouldn't let me move the mouse to the other monitor. I would think my computer would be capable of this. My specs are on: Xfire - zamauth

Don't you think? I do have everything on maxx though.
Big00wig is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 8800gtx Dual Screens

No you wont be able to mouse out of the main screen if you are playing in full screen mode. This is why i run WoW in windowed mode maximized in my main monitor so i can mouse over to other stuff on the other monitor. I've never tried running 2 instances of WoW so cant help you there.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
Pentium Dual core/Turion X2 JoshSB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-02-2007 11:21 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.