8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2009, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

My System:

M3A78-T
4 GB Mushkin XP2-6400
Phenom II X4, 920
HIS Radeon 4870

My Problem:

I wanted to add another 4 GB of RAM, and each time I try a different pair the system will not boot.
If I try the new pair by themselves, it boots. Memtest is good too.
The problem only happens if I try to put all 8 GB in (or 6GB) at the same time.

In short...this system will not boot with more than 4 GB.

Help, thoughts, comments? please!
__________________

__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

What's the specs for the new pair? And do you have the exact specs to your original set?

Also, what motherboard are you using?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

sounds like the mobo does not support more than 4GB
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

mobo is M3A78-T, as stated in my first post....

"4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR2 1066/800/667 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory"

Also, both pairs of RAM are identical. Mushkin XP2-6400 (4-4-4-12)
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

have you tried a bios flash to the latest version? try adding one stick at a time.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

Haven't flashed yet, thought I'd ask here first.

One stick at a time has been tried. All sticks work by themselves or in any combination up to 4 GB. When I add the third stick (6GB) it wont post. Same with all 4 sticks (8GB)
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 8 Gigs Of RAM? Not booting....

ok, have you tried to reset the CMOS while all 8GB is installed.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

Ill give that a go now, if that doesnt do it, Ill flash.

brb thanks

-edit-

No good and no good.

BIOS is up to date and still no change. wtf...
__________________

__________________


eipeks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vista home premium RAM limit? saucy2040 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 04-08-2009 02:28 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.