7950 gx2 setup - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 08:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
when u go into the bios (pressing the DEL button on system boot), there will be a option somewhere in the advance area to set up the megabytes to ur graphic card, im guessing its set to 512mb since u have a 1gb card
You are probably thinking about the AGP aperture size (which doesn't apply here as PCI-E is used).

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
can anyone explain?
Seeing that the 7950 is actually 2 cards in one, most games probably detect it as 2 separate cards. And since there is 512MB of video memory dedicated to each card, games are likely reporting the memory for just one.

I wouldn't worry too much about it

Oh, and by the way, you are able to use the EDIT button up to 24 hours on one of your posts.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
You are probably thinking about the AGP aperture size (which doesn't apply here as PCI-E is used).
oops, thought it was AGP :bald:
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

so sylwek can u tell me about what 3d mark is telling me?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i dont feel like writing everything out but heres a link that can help u understand about ur graphic card:
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...gf7950gx2.html

Each PCB of a GeForce 7950 GX2 is equipped with eight GDDR3 chips, so the total amount of memory is 1GB (16 x 512Mb). However, you should be aware that 3D applications will only have 512 megabytes of graphics memory at their disposal even if you’ve configured a quad SLI subsystem with two GeForce 7950 GX2 cards. So, it’s not exactly correct to say that these graphics subsystem offer 1 or 2GB of graphics memory.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

so in essence all i want to know is my video card set up to use its full 1 gb of memory or just the 512? thats all i want to know
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well it is a 1gb but its made to offer u only 512mb on applications u run on ur system, i know its retarded but thats how its made
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

what the..so basically its a 512 video card?so i coulda bought a 512 video card for like half the price?the only difference is the gpu speed?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 07:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

it really doesnt matter about the memory it matters about the speed it can give u, if u where thinking of buying the single GT version as u can see here:
http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7950.html
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 07:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o ok..buy why is it in ads and stuff they usually advertise the memory mainly?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 07:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

to get peoples attention to buy their products :I
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.