7950 gx2 setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default 7950 gx2 setup

i cant seem to get my gx2 set up proberly when ever i play a game it detects a 7950 gx2 512 mb video card! but as you know its a 1gb! someone said something about the bios and setting it up to support my 1gb video card is that the problem?
if so what would i need to do?

thanks in advance
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

when u go into the bios (pressing the DEL button on system boot), there will be a option somewhere in the advance area to set up the megabytes to ur graphic card, im guessing its set to 512mb since u have a 1gb card
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

alright thx ill try that
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 02:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

ok well ive gone to bios in advanced there doesnt seem to be an option changing how much of my video card is used theres a bunch of stuff there were lots of stuff but i couldnt find it can u tell me which sub tab its under?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 02:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

the only thing i found close to that was some kind of nvidea graphics optimizer that said i need forceware to run and i do and i enabled it but my games still say only 512mb detected
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

does it play the way you like? does it lag, or skip, etc... if you do a system properties check, what does it say? (cpu-z)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

ummm well it does lag yes sometimes when i put game mods on how do i check system properties?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

on 3d mark it says this about my video card
NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2 Driver 6.14.10.9371

Description NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2
Manufacturer NVIDIA
Total Local Video Memory 1.00 GB
Total Local Texture Memory 689 MB
AGP Aperture Size 0 B
Driver File nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version 6.14.10.9371
Driver Date 10-22-2006
Driver WHQL Certified true
Max Texture Width 4096 px
Max Texture Height 4096 px
Max User Clipping Planes 6
Max Active Hardware Lights 8
Max Texture Blending Stages 8
Fixed Function Textures In Single Pass 8
Vertex Shader Version 3.0
Pixel Shader Version 3.0
Max Vertex Blend Matrices 0
Max Texture Coordinates 8
VGA Memory Clock 0.0 Hz
VGA Core Clock 0.0 Hz
PCI
Name NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2
Vendor ID 0x10de
Device ID 0x0294
SubSystem ID 0x035b10de
Revision ID 0x00a1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bus
Type PCI Express
Revision 1.0
Enabled true
Rate 8
Sideband Addressing Not Supported
Fast Write Not Supported
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

wats the deal with the total texture memory??i thoguht that was supposed to be a gig or is it the local video memory?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o ok so they just detect them as 512 but they actually use both?
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.