7900GTO picture seems blurry - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default 7900GTO picture seems blurry

This is my second 7900GTO, RMA'd the first one cause something strange happened and it stopped working....


Anyway, the picture is certainly not as sharp as my other computer. I have a biostarTforce with onboard video and this computer complete with an ASUS P5B + E6400.

Both computers are running through IDENTICAL acer 19" widescreen monitors side by side...the picture is just not as sharp, or robust on my 7900GTO computer as the other.

I've messed around with the settings a little to no prevail. Anyone else have similar issues or know how to resolve this?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Also, the picture when playing mpgs is too dark.

I can adjust it, but everything else gets washed out, wtf.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

have you tried switching the monitors??? just cause they are the same model doesn't mean they havw the same default settings... Sounds stupid I know, but rule out the obvious first before you go RMA'ing another card...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
have you tried switching the monitors??? just cause they are the same model doesn't mean they havw the same default settings... Sounds stupid I know, but rule out the obvious first before you go RMA'ing another card...
What a silly idea! Thats just insane....

Yet I didnt do it. Thanks for talking some logic into me.

I set them up in dual monitor view so I could compare side by side - what do you know, it is the monitor!!

I'll have to contact ACER.

Thanks for your help.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Is he running both monitors at their native resolution?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 03:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WorldIndustries
Is he running both monitors at their native resolution?
yes, yes in fact he is.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.