7900 gt xfx extreme - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Thumbs down 7900 gt xfx extreme

when i bought this card it said 520 mhz core and 1.5ghz memory? not bad for 300$.. but when i was looking at the option for overclocking which i didn't click yes to overclock it showed grayed out 520 mhz core 3/8 to the end of the sliding bar and my memory speed 750mhz 3/4 to the end of the bar. i thought something was wrong and even my friend with 6800 agp is getting faster stock speed than me


it was called xfx geforce 7900gt extreme (520hz) got a 3dmark 7340 scored does that sound right?
__________________

__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 12:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

750 mhz is right, because 1500 is 750 x 2. However, your 3dmark score seems kind of low.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 12:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

o ok but if they are saying the specs of it in sli why was only the core of mine right?anyway i was google searching and even this guy got a higher score

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1031973

also i would like to know a nice overclocking speed i should set for this card?
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 12:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I'd say maybe 590 Mhz core and 825 Mhz memory, which is 1650.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slick_tech15
I'd say maybe 590 Mhz core and 825 Mhz memory, which is 1650.
thanks i sent a email to the manufacture 1 hour ago and they gave me this(thank god for actually good tech support)

Dear Ben, The card has DDR@ so the number is doubled for actual memory speed. 750 X 2 = 1500. please let us know if we can be of any further help. Thanks, Curtis

you were right o and thanks for the overclocking specs but should i use riva tuner? also what do they mean by the DRR@?

also does running quake 4 at everything max at 1600X1200 getting a verage of 11fps to Fear 1600X1200 max with 30fps average sound right to you because that's what i got
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

IT doesnt matter how you over clock it. with Rivatuner or just by enableing the hidden O/C tab in Nvidia's display panel. they do the exact same thing... just dont use more then 1 overclocking program at the same time, they could be both installed but dont change option in 2 programs at once..... i personaly just use the Hidden OC tab in Nv settings.

dont know about those games, iv only ran Doom'3 timedemo regaurding any game.

But i can probably take a guess at why your score is lower then that guys you linked to....

1 - he's overclocking. if you wont to compair your card at the same speed... he's only using a modest safe OC aswell, so you could just set your card to 580/1600(800mhz mem in options) and then run 3dmark.

2 - your score might still be a tad lower then his though because of your Cas3 ram, and he had a NF4 board with no onboard native display adapter... Dont know if that may also help his score or not.. but i do know Biostar is regarded by a lot of people as crap.

your score and performance in general though does not apear to me to be out of the norm. its just no ulra high performance because of some of the cheap parts of your system... witch i might add Aspire is a crappy PSU brand.

i assume your when you ran Q4 you had Antialiasing and AF way up too? right... cause low FPS with all that **** maxed isnormal, buf if you were using max setting without AA, then that is not normal.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
IT doesnt matter how you over clock it. with Rivatuner or just by enableing the hidden O/C tab in Nvidia's display panel. they do the exact same thing... just dont use more then 1 overclocking program at the same time, they could be both installed but dont change option in 2 programs at once..... i personaly just use the Hidden OC tab in Nv settings.

dont know about those games, iv only ran Doom'3 timedemo regaurding any game.

But i can probably take a guess at why your score is lower then that guys you linked to....

1 - he's overclocking. if you wont to compair your card at the same speed... he's only using a modest safe OC aswell, so you could just set your card to 580/1600(800mhz mem in options) and then run 3dmark.

2 - your score might still be a tad lower then his though because of your Cas3 ram, and he had a NF4 board with no onboard native display adapter... Dont know if that may also help his score or not.. but i do know Biostar is regarded by a lot of people as crap.

your score and performance in general though does not apear to me to be out of the norm. its just no ulra high performance because of some of the cheap parts of your system... witch i might add Aspire is a crappy PSU brand.

i assume your when you ran Q4 you had Antialiasing and AF way up too? right... cause low FPS with all that **** maxed isnormal, buf if you were using max setting without AA, then that is not normal.
thanks but what would you recommned for my next motherboard, memory, and psu? also i was kinda on a buget so i took what i could get..

but it does seem odd that i can play FEAR max out 1600x1200 at 30fps and quake 4 max at 11 is there more shadowing need making it harder on the gpu compared to FEAR?

another one is could i be lagging from bad response time from montoir too it's a dell p991, found it in someones trash actually...so you get what you take
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 08:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

ram -
2GB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032
or 1GB,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144114
Both look good with good prices, up to you though how much ram you wont, and your budget.

this thread lists most good and bad PSU brands... http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566
link to one of the cheapest good budget PSU's i know of without any sales.... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

when i look for a motherboard, i avoid boards with built in display adapters... and try and stick with these brands, most of them are Nforce boards anyway, but try and stick with Nforce.... Gigabyte, MSI, ASUS, DFI.... might be a couple im forgetting.

i wouldnt go with DFI though unless you get that specific Lanparty board (i forget exactly what its called), otherwise the DFI's may just be problematic.

EDIT: o yea... your Monitor wont affect game performance at all, unless you have Vsync enabled... Q4 and FEAR are 2 totally different game engines, so they will perform differently. there are sertain settings in games also that kill FPS, such as High/MAX Antialiasing, Vsync, and if aplicable HDR... if you wont a better compairision, youd wont to list what you have each setting at, and your current Nvidia Advanced Display setting. /right click desktop/properties/settings/advanced/geforce/performance-quality

some people may put there performance/image quality lower when they run Benchmarks such as 3Dmark, just to get a little higher score then other people.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.