7800GS AGP card crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 07:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default 7800GS AGP card crashes

As the title would suggest I have just purchased this card to upgrade my existing 9600 and have been unsuccessful getting it to work. Every time I try to install the driver the bloody thing resets my PC and hey presto I have an instant reboot. I have uninstalled the old drivers and downloaded more recent drivers to no avail. I have a 3500+ with 1 gigabyte RAM and my PSU is 460W Etech MPT460. Was worried that the PSU was not sufficient. How would I know this? Any helpful suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Dermot
__________________

finnandoisin is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you've definately got the extra power connect plugged into the card right?
Assuming that power supply is in good working order then it should be perfectly sufficient.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i bet on the psu , its cheap crap and defintly not good enough better get a new one , i recommend the antec truepower2 430w
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Antec_103.html (according to google your current psu is available only in europe so i assume.. , but if your not from the uk just let me know and ill try to find some other online store) and NEVER GO CHEAP ON A PSU on the long range its defintly aint cheap. have a look at these threads http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96974
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...8&pagenumber=1
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Hi there, yes I am in London and I suppose I could try a new PSU but £65 for a new one. Bloody ****. The system was built for me by someone else and I never guessed it would be an issue. I was hoping it would only be a matter of a jumper setting or something. By the way the card is plugged in so that is not the issue. I guess that I may very well have to try the new PSU option. I assume it will fit the same place.
Cheers,
Dermot
finnandoisin is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

£65?? i think you confused a bit ,i was talking on the 430w truepower not neohe (the truepower is much better) , and it costs £52.82 including VAT , expensive indid but worth it, as i alredy said its really not a good idea to go cheap on the psu
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 11:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for that. I have ordered it and let's keep those fingers crossed that it resolves the issues.
Dermot
finnandoisin is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default no joy

Hi there,
After installing the new PSU It does exactly the same thing! I am now another 60 quid down and none the wiser. The wattage on the PSU looks the same as the one I replaced etc. I am at a loss. Any suggestions? This is starting to hurt. I don't mind spending the money so long as I can get the thing to work. Faulty card? Motherboard?
finnandoisin is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

Try to use the video card into another computer to see if it works or take it back where ever you got it from to exchange for another new one.
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

what sort of temps is the card running at? can you see that the fan is spinning ok?

if you're not too familiar with PCs the double/triple check that you have all power cables in, how many do you have going to the mobo? and what else do you have on the same rail as the graphics card?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you got me confused , first you said you ordered that antec tp 430w but then it seems you got it very quickly and your saying the wattage looks same , so you got that antec or some other psu? and if other whats the brand/model? , and did you connect the power plug to the card?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.