7800 GT OC SLI Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 09:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, you need a big PSU for SLI, probabbly at least 500W
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

500W and like 32+ amps on the 12v rail........ Takes a huge ammount of power compared to all the other hardware.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 12:03 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I have the same problem and can't figure it out.

I'm using 7800gtx
knerrmj is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 02:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

u might need to do a repair of windows?

can u boot into safe mode?
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 02:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Reboot in safe mode, you probley have to adjust your display options.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 07:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I have a 550 powersupply and it has 36a 12volt rail. BFG and DFI said my motherboard was bad so i sent it back and im receiving another. BFG said to make sure you install one card at a time to insure proper drivers. Ill post an update once i get my new motherboard. Thanks for all the help.
-Brandon
Apocalypse-X is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:30 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

OK got my new motherboard in and i followed the step by step instruction that teh BFG tech guys gave me and i still get a black screen when I put the jumpers in SLI mode. I have replaced almost everypiece i haev gotten for this computer and im beginning to wish i would have payed the xtra money and get an alienware or sumthin!
__________________

Apocalypse-X is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.