7800 GT OC SLI Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default 7800 GT OC SLI Help

I have 2 GeForce 7800 GT OC cards, The Lanprty NF4 motherbaord, Both my video cards work, but i cannot get them to SLI, in the options menu it sais that i need two video cards that are the same....mine are the same..but it wont work.
-Thanks
__________________

Apocalypse-X is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default

im a n00b when it comes to this kinda stuff but i have a suggestion. If the 2 cards are overclocked do they have to be exactly the same speed wise? So if one is OC a bit more than the other they will have different speeds and the PC will read them as different cards.

Sos if i wasted ur time with that answer as i said im a n00b when it comes to this stuff.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you moved the jumpers on the motherboard to SLI position right?
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

are they the same manufacturers??? is the SLI Connector on both tight and secure.. my friend rigged his without changing jumpers
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
you moved the jumpers on the motherboard to SLI position right?
That being the little 'EZ' selector card in between to PCI-E 16x slots; make sure it's in the dual card position.

Otherwise, there should be an option for SLI in BIOS. As an Asus user I can't tell you exactly where to go, but make sure SLI configuration is set to 'Auto'.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

have u connected the bridge?
Xiahou is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
That being the little 'EZ' selector card in between to PCI-E 16x slots; make sure it's in the dual card position.
the DFI boards have jumpers, not a card like I'm sure your ASUS has....it's like 16 jumpers that need to be moved over, but it's not 16 seperate jumpers, it's like 4 jumpers connected together so you're only moving 4 pieces.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default ok i h

Ok, I had the jumpers wrong on the motherboard. After i switched them to the right position, i fired up the machine and i hear windows start but all i see is black screen. Somone told me that its a conflict with onboard video, but i looked in the BIOS and the device manager and i saw nothing. If ther was onboard it would be in the Display adapters..
Thanks
Apocalypse-X is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

there is no on board video on those boards, so go tell whoever told you that, that they are an idiot. DFI boards are known for the fact that they are the best overclocking boards with the widest range of options...onboard video generally = cheap boards used for just powering a PC and nothing more.

Maybe you just need to reseat your cards or something since you would have had to remove em to move the jumpers...that's all I can think of since you said you knew each card worked
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 08:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
the DFI boards have jumpers
Ahhh... My bad.

Apocalypse-X: Are you postive both cards are working (have you tried them individually)?. If so, make sure the SLI bridge is securely in place, and that both cards are correctly seated...

What PSU do you have?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.