6800GS AGP - Everything crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 11:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default 6800GS AGP - Everything crashes

Hey, I'll start by giving you my system specs.

P4 2.4GHz
MSI 845G Max MB (4x AGP)
350 watt PS with 34 amps on the 12v rail
1GB PC2100

I have a BFG 6800GS AGP. I used to have an ATI 9200. Before installing my 6800GS I used Driver Cleaner in an attempt to wipe the ATI drivers. After installing the 6800GS, it ran fine in Windows but would crash within second of loading any 3D app (Doom3, BF, 3dmark 03). I have the most recent BIOS and chipset drivers for my MB and double checked my BIOS settings and all appears to be well. I called BFG and they had me RMA the card.

So now I'm on my second one. Popped it in and same thing. I tested to check for faulty hardware. MB, CPU, and ram all passed. Best part is I popped my ATI back in and even though it was rock solid before, after installing the 6800GS is does it sometimes too now.

I've tried 91.43, 81.24, and 91.31. Same thing happened in all 3 cases.

Only thing I can think of is power issue (even though I exceed the min specs) and maybe AGP slot issue. Still then why did my ATI start doing it too.

Please help.
__________________

klein1jo is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

go here to find out ur how much watts ur using
http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default

My recommended wattage is 273 Watts
klein1jo is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

how many amps do u hav under the +12 range
(its written on u PS)
if its over then 15amps it should be fine if not, well time for new PS
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.