6600gt problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default 6600gt problem

Hi. I have had many troubles with my hardware just this being one of them that i am stumped on. Here are my system specs and what is wrong.

Gigabyte 81915p duo-pro motherboard
pentium 530j lga775 (socket T) 3.0 ghz. 1 meg L2 cache
Maxtor diamondmax 200 gigabyte native command queing
GeForce nvidia 6600gt pci-express x16
corsair valueselect ram 1 gig (2 x 512)
lightscibe and toshiba cd/dvd drives

Now heres the problem. I play Counter Strike 1.6 and Source. In 1.6 I get 100 or so fps and every time i turn a corner or i have more to load or sumpthng like that it lags down to about 30 fps. In source i get 30 fps and it does the same thing. Lags down to about 20 or 15 fps. I benchmarked at 7800 points in 3dmark03. I just built my system and Im thinking it could be the drivers for the motherboard or the drivers for the videocard. It could also be the graphics card itself. it idles at 50 degress C. My cpu idles at 50 on startup and about 70 under load probably, normal temp of around 60. I have a third party fan so over heating shouldn't be a problem.

If you want any more information about my system, i will e-mail it to you and because it is from 3dmark.

Help is greatly appreciated and i will do anything. Excpet spend more than 50 dollars or so... hahahahaha.
__________________

ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Usually when this happens, a game is loading stuff into RAM and you slow down because it's pulling stuff off the hard drive for the time being.

How much ram of yours is being used? To me this seems like a system most likely with virus's and spyware eating up ram.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Thats what i thought a couple of days ago but i disreguarded it. I have abot 800 megs of ram available im pretty sure, total 1 gig. The onboard memory of the video card is 128. Could that be the problem?
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Usually when this happens, a game is loading stuff into RAM and you slow down because it's pulling stuff off the hard drive for the time being.

How much ram of yours is being used? To me this seems like a system most likely with virus's and spyware eating up ram.
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Hey guys. I flashed the bios today. That seemed to help ALOT. Now im gettin 300 fps ingame lol. Thanks for the help though.
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default

yeh i updated my bios once and fps on scorce doubled
matthab is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

How do i flash or update my bios? I want more fps in source too :P
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

start a new thread....
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

There should be a battery on your motherboard. If you take that battery out and replace it in like 30 seconds, that should to it. But you'll have to reset all your bios settings.
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Quote:
How do i flash or update my bios? I want more fps in source too :P
There should be a battery on your motherboard. If you take that battery out and replace it in like 30 seconds, that should to it. But you'll have to reset all your bios settings.

uhhh, thats one way i guess
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.