6600GT Gaming Problem! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 01:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

i would spend a little more and get a good brand at~500W...that is a heavy load you got in there.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 05:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you need to check your +12v line during load....since you won't be able to run games obviously then try running prime95 and see if your +12v voltages start to drop down.

If you see your +12v rail hitting down at like 11.6v or lower just from running prime95, then you can pretty much assume during heavy gaming when RAM, CPU, and the video card are pulling lots of juice that it's going below that 11.6 and causing the reboots.

To the person who asked earlier...no the 6600GT's don't suck...I had an evga 6600GT before I got this 6800GT and it was a great card...I simply got greedy and wanted MORE POWA

No matter the company theres always a chance of accidentally getting a bunk card...can't be avoided.

You've only got a few more options that most of us can think of before you should probably RMA it...if the RMA'd one does the same thing, then theres something going on with another piece of hardware obviously.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 05:31 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I bet someone has said it already... but get an different driver...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 05:54 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Zeuskotg Send a message via Yahoo to Zeuskotg
Default

I have an MSI 6600GT PCIe card and I do not have it plugged in via a power cable. Should I have it plugged in and will it give better performance if I do?
Zeuskotg is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 06:25 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Yes it will but it will consume more power.

Nubius, I just started it up where it ran to check if my computer was configured properly or something. Went to go eat, came back, and it was stuck at the Windows XP loading screen. Is it my PSU?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 06:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Zeuskotg Send a message via Yahoo to Zeuskotg
Default

I have also noticed that my MSI 6600GT does not have this power connector. I have looked at the manual and the card itself and I do not see it. Is there a power connect on the PCIex16 version of the MSI 6600GT or for that matter any PCIe 6600GT?
Zeuskotg is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:15 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I believe some PCI-E cards have a power connector, but if yours doesn't have one then don't worry about it.


Quote:
Nubius, I just started it up where it ran to check if my computer was configured properly or something. Went to go eat, came back, and it was stuck at the Windows XP loading screen. Is it my PSU?
Hmm...when was the last time you formatted your computer?

You haven't like swapped out motherboards or gone from ati or nvidia or something like that but kept using the same HD right?

Generally though when it comes to a freeze like that I'd think it's the CPU or RAM, but you said you already checked the RAM....did you let memtest86+ run for 2-3 hours when you checked the RAM?

Try running prime95 for 6-12 hours and see if it passes...generally when overclocking I say let it run for ATLEAST 12 hours, so that might be good just to make sure the CPU isn't acting weird in this scenario, but at the very least if you don't want to run your comp for 12 hours then try 6 hours...if it doesn't pass the prime95 large in place FFT's test then your CPU isn't stable...

I believe you said you weren't overclocking, but at this point I'm just trying to find out the weak component in your system.

Also you never said if you checked your +12v line during full load using something like prime95 to see if it's voltages dropped.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Nubius, I have no idea how to. I told you I started up Prime95, it was configuring something, it said it would take about an hour. I left to eat, came back, and I guess it had re-booted itself and went to the XP loading screen then froze.

Btw, why would my stock CPU freeze? It is at stock with the fan RPM around 3300 and 32C idle?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 04:51 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ahh sorry, I didn't know what you had meant when you said "I left it to configure properly" I wasn't sure if you were talking about prime95 or what.

You should start up prime95 and watch it this time, not the whole 6 hours of course, just watch the first 5 minutes to see what the voltages are at...you need a program like motherboard monitor 5 or speedfan (personally I don't trust speedfan all that much for accurate reporting) and use those programs to see what your voltages hit.

If your computer is being reset from you starting up prime95 then it definitely wouldn't be your graphics card being the problem here.

Do you have another more powerful PSU, or would you be willing to take the PSU out of your current system to test your other? That way you'd find out real quick if it's the PSU or not although I realize it'd be a pain to swap it out
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 03:43 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to uber Send a message via Yahoo to uber
Default

I think I can help. Go to control panel, then performance and maintinence, then system, then advanced, then startup and recovery, then go down and uncheck reboot automatically under system faliure. Now, this won't help the problem, but it will probably tell us what it is.
__________________

uber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.