6600GT Gaming Problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 11:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you test the RAM yet?

or just try throwing in your known good RAM into that machine
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

No but I will run Memtest now.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

god how much does a 660GT suck up lol. I'm getting one soon lol.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 01:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default

hmmm you know you might want to check the amps your psu puts out... 350 watts of power but you need high amperes for those new vid cards not to mention your psu is older so that might be an issue.
mikeaaronc is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

How would I test the ampage of my PSU? Btw, it is set to 115v right now on the back of it.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:10 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

The amp rating is usually written on the side of the PSU on a sticker. The 12V rail should have about 20A or more.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Ok, I will check a little later, when I have to energy to do some hiding/tieing of wires.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 10:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Well I checked the rail, at 12V is has 19A of power, that seems like it would be enough wouldn't it? Gaah I don't know.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
These cards for best operation pretty much need their own line and you shouldn't put it on with anything else taking the juice...just a thought.
That's very important and a lot of people make that mistake and have this issue. Good point Nubius...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 01:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Ok well my RAM is fine, I put in an old 512MB stick that I used in my old build, did the same thing, so I have determined that is has to be 1 of 2 things: the video card, or the PSU. The PSU seems like it would have enough power don't you think?

I have a 400W 12V @ 19A PSU powering 4 80mm case fans, 1GB RAM, 64 3000+, 6600GT, Optical Drive, HDD, and case lights. I am guessing that the 19A just isn't cutting the cheese.

But it could also be my 6600GT. I am skeptical because a lot of people are having these lock-ups. What do you guys think, is it my PSU or my video card?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.