6600GT Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Unhappy 6600GT Freezing

Hey how is everyone here? I just purchused a new Gigabyte 6600 GT AGP and when I'm playing BF 2 it freezes on high and medium settings not on low though ,and I can play Far Cry on Very high settings with no problems.

My Specs,

AMD ATHOLON 64 3200+
Asus A8V-MX
80 gig Seagate Barrucuda ATA
1 gig of Kingston DDR400
6600GT Card
300 Watt Macron PSU

Thanks
__________________

nVdia is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

maybe its ur psu
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

I was thinking about getting a Thermaltake 480 Watt Pure Power is that a good buy?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nVdia
I was thinking about getting a Thermaltake 480 Watt Pure Power is that a good buy?
Actually I usually recomend thermaltake PSU's, but this one doesnt have enough power in the right places to make it worthwhile.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

what would you reccomend for a 100$ budget canadian
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

dont know what that figures to in usd but see if antec tp2 550w is in range. excellent psu with plenty of juice
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Ya its a little out of my range,lol. My current PSU on its 12V rail is 15A and on the thermaltake one is 18A. Could it also be temperature problems to?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

dont think so otherwise far cry would probably freeze too. newer psu's have 30 or more amps on the 12 v rail. check around and see what you find comparable. also bf2 is a memory hog runs best with 1.5 gig or better. fear is like that also
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

I know there both memory hogs but it's funny I can have everything on very high and I won't have a glitch at all during game play. I can play BF 2 on high settings for 15 minutes before freezing .
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.