6600gt core clock problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Default 6600gt core clock problem

I was bored and decided to download RivaTuner. When I checked my card settings it says my core clock is at 300mz. I have a 6600gt and it should be at 500mhz. Is this just an error or is there a reason why it says this? The memory says 900mz effective which is right. Is there any way to double check this? Thanks for the help.
__________________

stephen_s is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your core runs at 300mhz when it's in 2d mode. You need to switch to 3d.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default

Was confused about this yesterday too. If you go the overclocking tool in RIVA TUNER (In the driver configuration system settings) and you go to 3d mode, it should be at 500mhz. The system diagnostics will show you your core speed only in 2d mode which is much lower
quiq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.