is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2011, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Question is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

Ok i just built my first computer and having some issues..nothing serious i dont think but still is very irratating! basically when i start up it runs a little slow/laggy and kinda slow start up but otherwise it runs ok during basic tasks.
but my main issue is when im playing a game for about 5-10 min. my computer completely shuts itself off with no warning...then when i hit the power it wont turn back on..i have to unplug the power supply for a few seconds and then plug it back in...and it starts right up with no issue. I'm thinking it might be the PSU but im not sure...Here are the specs to my computer......

Motherboard- Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
CPU- AMD Phenom II 1090T 3.2GHz Black Edition 6-core Processor
Ram- 16 GB memory
Graphics Card- 1GB GeForce GTS 250 Superclocked edition
Power Supply- 650 watt
OS- Windows Ultimate 64-bit
Case- CM Storm Sniper Black Edition


If someone could give me some suggestions on how to fix this that would be greatly appriciated!!!
__________________

wes1104 is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Question is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

Did you install the gpus drivers. It problaly would be the psu because my labtop did that alot and turned out to be the psu but make sure you go through all the possiblities before you buy a new psu.
__________________

Talyor is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: New Computer Build Help

All Drivers have been installed and working...is there any programs that will help me determine my power supply usage?
wes1104 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

What PSU model do you have?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

Sounds like your psu is overheating/overloading and tripping a breaker.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wes1104 View Post
Ok i just built my first computer and having some issues..nothing serious i dont think but still is very irratating! basically when i start up it runs a little slow/laggy and kinda slow start up but otherwise it runs ok during basic tasks.
but my main issue is when im playing a game for about 5-10 min. my computer completely shuts itself off with no warning...then when i hit the power it wont turn back on..i have to unplug the power supply for a few seconds and then plug it back in...and it starts right up with no issue. I'm thinking it might be the PSU but im not sure...Here are the specs to my computer......

Motherboard- Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
CPU- AMD Phenom II 1090T 3.2GHz Black Edition 6-core Processor
Ram- 16 GB memory
Graphics Card- 1GB GeForce GTS 250 Superclocked edition
Power Supply- 650 watt
OS- Windows Ultimate 64-bit
CPU and RAM is near enough irrelevant when it comes to the PSU. The symptoms you describe are classic for a PSU whose protection mechanisms are kicking in, it's likely that the PSU is at fault and getting a new one will resolve the issue. However, it is also possible that the issue is caused by another piece of hardware malfunctioning or a problem with the power from the wall.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

Thanks...thats what i figured and was hoping and still am that it isnt anything else other than the psu....i have been wanting to get a bigger psu bc i am wanting to add another vid card..ive ran a few tests with some progs and nothing unusual has caught my eye...other than the shutting down during games it runs decent..doesnt start up very fast but i think i can mess around with that.
wes1104 is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 08:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: is 650 PSU big enough for 6 core cpu and 16 gb ram?

You should still tell us what the model of the PSU is.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor BradS System Upgrades 2 01-09-2010 08:50 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo e8500: Sweet Spot for Dual Core overclockers veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-05-2008 11:30 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.