640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2008, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default 640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB?

I'm trying to install XP on my new 640 GB Western Digital SE16 drive... however when I boot with the XP disk, it only shows a 127 GB drive with the 640 GB drive plugged in... what is going on?

When I boot into XP on my existing installation on my 250 GB hard drive, the Local Disk Management utlity recognies the 640 GB hard drive and I can even format it... and acess it within windows, but when I boot into the disk again, its still 127 GB...

What am I supposed to do? Its my first time getting a new hard drive... 0_0

and no, there is no unpartioned space that accounts for the rest of the space on the 640 GB drive... its just the 127 GB partition that shows up
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: 640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB?

Use a disc that's SP2 or SP3. Pre-SP2 (SP1 maybe too?) Only recognize up to127GB.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB?

oh ****... can you link me to a slipstream tutorial or something? the disc I have is really old...

or is there some way that I can install XP while in windows? When I try, it says I can't because the current installation is newer then the one on the disc... even when I have both hard drives in the computer.
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: 640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB?

No you can't install XP within Windows.

Use nLite to make a new XP disc (use your current XP install, b/c I'm assuming it has at least SP2 on it). You can make an XP disc from the I386 folder, I believe, with nLite. I've done it with a computer here at work, before, and it works fine.

http://www.techist.com/forums/f9/how...2/#post1213498
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB?

meh, thanks for the help

I'll just install MCE... I was going to sell that, but I guess its ok

man technology jumped a whole lot since the release of XP lol... 127GB to 1000GB 0_0
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Problem occurred when plugging in floppy drive. WasTech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 76 08-16-2008 04:36 PM
Extra Drive Creator xXxexpertxXx Microsoft Windows and Software 7 05-26-2008 02:20 PM
CD drive randomly stopped showing up on laptop sayaprayer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-26-2007 08:45 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.