64 bit video card on 32 bit OS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 08:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Here are your drivers. http://www.viaarena.com/Driver/VIA_H...nPro_V508A.zip
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

I'm confused.

Do you have onboard graphics or a seperate graphics card (like a PCI or AGP graphics card...?

If you don't know, then if your monitor is plugged into a VGA port on the I/O bracket on the back of the PC (along with other ports like USB, serial and ethernet etc...) then it's onboard.

If the monitor is plugged into a port at the bottom of your PC underneath the I/O bracket on the back, then you can tell if it's plugged into a PCI or AGP card.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

ok i dl that .and ran setup an evrything wut do i do now im a noob a this sort of thing
Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

it is an agp card
Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

reinstall the radeon drivers from ati. Is the card showing up in device manager?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 07:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 64-bit you are referring to is the address bus of the video card's memory to its GPU. they can be up to 256-bit (currently)
basically, it is how many lanes there are from GPU to video memory

all current video cards work on 32-bit OS's
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.