64 bit video card on 32 bit OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default 64 bit video card on 32 bit OS

ok does anyone know if i can get my 64 bit ati radeon 9600se to run on my windows xp 32 bit OS?
__________________

Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You plug it in and turn on your computer then install the drivers? :freak:
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: 64 bit video card on 32 bit OS

Quote:
Originally posted by Dieo
ok does anyone know if i can get my 64 bit ati radeon 9600se to run on my windows xp 32 bit OS?
There should not be any problem.
ablaye is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

ok did that but its not finding it at all. ive dl the latest drivers from the ati website but still nothing
Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Install the chipset drivers.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

where can i find those?
Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Give us the make and model number of your board. Or if its an oem like hp/compac dell give us the model number. Complete model number!!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

is there neway i can find the model # w/out opening my comp. if not where would the model # be?
Dieo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You can use cpu-z it will give you the make and model number most of the time. cpu-z What kind of PC is it?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

ok it is maker is "VIA Technologies, Inc." and the model is "P4M266A-8235". its a desktop pc with intel processor and windows xp home OS.
__________________

Dieo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.