6200 problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 12:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I have a Antec smartpower brand supply
3dMark didnt get pasted the 3rd test
doom 3 froze after opening movie then second time i played for a good
40 min before i quit out
AVP2 also causes my comp to freeze. doom and ffxi are fun at 800x600
the others are run at 1028x768 all effects turned on except
world of warcraft where the effects are turned off
__________________

vman is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 08:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I doubt if a reformat would help here, this guy has hardware issues methinks.

If your CPU* temp is 52C idle then that's quite hot, it'll be overheating when under stress. Have you cleaned out any dust from inside your system, specifically all fans, grills etc? Have you tried replacing the thermal paste on your CPU? Have you checked that your CPU fan is actually rotating? What does BIOS read your temps as?...

*btw: Athlon 64 or Athlon XP?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

i had some dust bunny's on the chipset fand an the CPU fan and
heatsink, and the memory stick had some duct on it. i have a athlon XP
From a fresh start BIOS temp is 41C CPU and 33C system.

After the cleaning i played doom3 on 1028x768 and it ran for a good
30min before i quit out Halo ran on a previous freezing resolution
for a good hour +. 3D Mark 05 completed all its basic test without
crashing(at a low low fps)
yet wow and AVP2 + ffxi(sometimes) crash
vman is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Ran the test again today everything is still freezeing
after runing for a few min's
vman is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 06:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Try replacing the thermal paste for the CPU heatsink.

Failing that, leave the side panel off your case at all times and use a large floor fan to blow cool air inside (unless you are using this method all the time anyway).

If you eliminate any heat issues, then you could be looking @ faulty hardware. Can you give us some details about your 6200 (manufacturer, BIOS rev. etc)?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

It's a PNY 6200 128MB memory with the 78.01 drivers which were
installed on top of the old drivers.
i have 3 80mm fans one on the side door near the back and two on the backplate
CPU temp's hardly ever go beyond 57C
vman is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 06:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vman
78.01 drivers
Well that could be your problem. Try using the previous Forceware set (77.77).
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:57 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

driver change didnt help and i cant add any new memory
cause then my system wont even start. wow did crash twice
with a memory error so maybe it coud be bad memory
vman is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Well, have you ran a memroy diagnostic tool like I suggested? Memtest86+ is your friend .

A last resort is a fresh format of your HDD. Often irons out these weird problems it seems...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

my 6200 pci-e card came with ****ty drivers. uninstalling and installing 77.77 MS certified drivers fix the problem
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.