6200 problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default 6200 problem

i upgraded my card from a 5500fx to a 6200 i cleaned out the old drivers from the previous card and updated drives after install,

after the upgrade all of my games freeze after 2-5 minutes of playing
at the lowest settings possible
This happens on any 3d game
__________________

vman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Why did you upgrade in the first place?
__________________

Saltine is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

what games are you playing?
nuke is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

i upgraded to run at higher quality better graphics
i play ffxi world of warcraft armed and dangerous and verious demos
all crash even on lowest quality settings
but halo 1 is the only one that will not crash on high settings
vman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Sounds like something could be overheating to me, not neccesarily your GPU/graphics card btw. What are the rest of your specs? Do your have any CPU/mobo temp monitoring utilities? If not, dl a program called Everest Home Edition: it has pretty reliable temp monitors.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I have a amd 3200+ 512MB of ram msi main board
the 6200
i have a large floor fan blowing air into the case it covers the whole case
everest shows my CPU temp as 52C idle mainboard is 32C
hdd is 36C
i reinstalled my old card and now it too is causeing issue
vman is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Try getting patches for the apps that do crash. If Halo runs continuosly on high settings and other games just crash and/or freeze then it could well just be bugs in the games.

Are all your drivers up to date (chipset, CPU etc)? Have you done the obvious by scanning for viruses, spyware etc?

Run a memory diagnostic like Memtest86 to check for bad RAM.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

i patched up my comp before i posted to make sure it worked
the games are mmorpg's so they have a madatory patching system
the game's worked fine on the old card once i had the fan put by the
system.
Just once i put in the new card everything went to hell. have a 400watt power supply
vman is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

And it's only these specific games that you have (crashing/freezing) problems with? Have you tried out a hardware-heavy app like Doom 3 (or the demo), 3DMark 05, or DX9 RTHDRIBL 1.2? If not I suggest you do, as I think heat is definately an issue here if your comp freezes when under stress.

Otherwise, you should realise that 512MB of system RAM is kinda low. You'll be using a hell of a lot of virtual memory (on your HDD). I'd recommend no less than 1GB of good quality RAM for gamers. Check Task Manager (Ctrl+Alt+Delete) while running intensive apps to see how much memory (and CPU power) you are using.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 11:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default

This could be anything. My guess is the problem is software related. If I were you, I would try formatting to remove any possibility theres a driver conflict involved.

You said you had a 400W power supply- what brand, and what are the rails reading?

It's probably not heat since you said airflow is sufficient. It could be a dud card also, but I would RMA only as a last resort.
__________________

__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.