Is 600 Watts enough ? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2010, 12:44 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

yeah im ordering a new power supply in 3 days and a new mother board in a month and rma the video card just to be sure its not also the problem
__________________

Desolation is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 11:36 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

alright i just order a corsair 950 watt psu for my computer. its running a bit better now on this 600 watt psu i left everything stock clocked and moved my video card to the second pci e slot and my performance jumped up a bit. and the random bsod stopped for the most part havent had one in about a week
__________________

Desolation is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

Yikes 950s a big psu. Oh well, plenty of upgrading room.

Hopefully all stays fine.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:30 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

well im upgrading my mother board and getting amds new 6 core cpu and 2 5870 down the road so hopefully its enough power to run it all
Desolation is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:49 PM   #25 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

Yes it is.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giganews Reaches 600 Days Of Binary Retention Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-30-2010 04:26 PM
How many watts does your pc actually use? memory Off Topic Discussion 5 03-14-2010 08:56 PM
How many watts shopuld a decwent power supply have for a gaming PC fallenapples New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-25-2009 12:38 PM
How can I estimate how many watts my PSU should be? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-15-2009 04:17 AM
430 watts for a 8800GTS 320mb Marrk New Technology and Products 13 10-01-2007 12:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.