Is 600 Watts enough ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2010, 09:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

use a program from MS called windbg,

Do a forum search, maks explained it on here a couple times.

Or any minidump file reader.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 12:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

well heres my crash dumps still

On Mon 4/26/2010 10:05:51 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: dxgmms1.sys
Bugcheck code: 0x1000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF88004129FF3, 0xFFFFF88006D95698, 0xFFFFF88006D94EF0)
Error: SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\042610-15896-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\dxgmms1.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: DirectX Graphics MMS
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Sun 4/18/2010 8:13:51 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe
Bugcheck code: 0x3B (0xC0000005, 0xFFFFF80002ACB105, 0xFFFFF880096479D0, 0x0)
Error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041810-15522-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Sun 4/18/2010 7:26:39 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe
Bugcheck code: 0x3B (0xC0000005, 0xFFFFF80002A90B7C, 0xFFFFF88009328CE0, 0x0)
Error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041810-15974-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Fri 4/16/2010 4:12:25 AM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntfs.sys
Bugcheck code: 0x24 (0x1904FB, 0xFFFFF880097737A8, 0xFFFFF88009773000, 0xFFFFF80002BAA90D)
Error: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041610-17238-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Fri 4/16/2010 11:33:23 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe
Bugcheck code: 0xA (0x0, 0x2, 0x1, 0xFFFFF80002AD00A1)
Error: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041610-16005-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Fri 4/16/2010 11:13:17 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntfs.sys
Bugcheck code: 0x24 (0x1904FB, 0xFFFFF88009822298, 0xFFFFF88009821AF0, 0xFFFFF80002BF80F3)
Error: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041610-17269-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



On Fri 4/16/2010 11:07:15 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: hardware
Bugcheck code: 0x1000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF8800141F94E, 0xFFFFF88003768868, 0xFFFFF880037680C0)
Error: SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\041610-16426-01.dmp
__________________

Desolation is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

i think ive narrowed it down to the mother board cause my onboard video keeps messing up when playing video with latest drivers installed
Desolation is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 01:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

I'd try your PSU in a freinds system. Or get a DMM, Digital Multimeter, and check your line voltages.

Theres plenty of how toos on google and youtube.

Its still possibly your psu, but hmm, and yor dump files are random, so usually either RAM or something like your mobo.

If you've noticed, I like to check everything before spending money.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

ive got another psu i could try but its only a 400 watt so i dont know if it would be enough and i dont really have any friends with nice computer small town. im just gonna replace parts cause my buddy is gonna pay me for my old parts cause they work fine when your not putting a load on em

i did have random voltage spikes and drops when i had pc probe installed but ignored them cause i seen a few people say its a suxy program and gives false readings
Desolation is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 03:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

Don't run the 5770 and it should be fine with the 400W.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 06:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

i was running it on the other power supply and it ran fine for about a month with no problems but then when i got my new power supply and put it in (even before i was oc a bit) it didn't have any issues till after i put my 5770 in it started messing up so its probably my power supply and its still messing up even when not oc

im still rma the video card just to be sure

and im gonna pick up a new power supply
Desolation is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 07:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

What brand of psu is the 600W? Also give the watts per 12V rail. its on the side of the psu.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 07:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

its an ultra X4 an its 444 watts on 12v rail with 37 Amps im gonna pick up a corsair power supply in a few days and rma the video card
Desolation is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 08:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is 600 Watts enough ?

Yha, Should asked the make straight away..... thats not quite enough i think to power the system with the 5770.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giganews Reaches 600 Days Of Binary Retention Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-30-2010 04:26 PM
How many watts does your pc actually use? memory Off Topic Discussion 5 03-14-2010 08:56 PM
How many watts shopuld a decwent power supply have for a gaming PC fallenapples New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-25-2009 12:38 PM
How can I estimate how many watts my PSU should be? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-15-2009 04:17 AM
430 watts for a 8800GTS 320mb Marrk New Technology and Products 13 10-01-2007 12:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.