6 Months Later... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to ClintonDJV Send a message via AIM to ClintonDJV Send a message via Yahoo to ClintonDJV
Default 6 Months Later...

Ok, so here's on my ongoing struggle...

Bought a bunch of new supplies back in february: Asus A8N-SLI Premium Mobo, AMD 3800 x2 CPU, 2 GB Corsair PC3200, Nvidia XFX 6800 XT, 480 W Aurora Power Supply, WD 74G Raptor SATA, and such....

Installing Windows XP, everything goes fine through the formatting, and the non graphical setup. Once it gets to the graphical setup...It's lags on the 39 Min remaining screen...and sits there with no progress for about a minute, before turning off my machine automatically. When i took it to a repair center...they had no issues installing it. Peculiar. This morning, I got a system error, and had to reinstall windows. Same issues I was having earlier with the turn offs. I'm wondering if it could be the power supply or APC unit. It's an old 300W apc, and might not be able to handle the power. I've tried a new vid card, had the mobo RMA'd, New ram, the works....yet nothing.

Any suggestions? (Not paying another $175 to have a repair center install windows :X)

Thanks in Advance.

Dane
__________________

ClintonDJV is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

did they use ur xp cd to install it on ur system?
if not then ur xp cd is trash
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to ClintonDJV Send a message via AIM to ClintonDJV Send a message via Yahoo to ClintonDJV
Default

Yes, was my xp cd. Tried 3 anyway just in case of that. Same issues.
ClintonDJV is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

The power supply is underpowerd for sure.If you bought one and it didnt fix the problem you wouldnt be out anything anyway cause you need it.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to ClintonDJV Send a message via AIM to ClintonDJV Send a message via Yahoo to ClintonDJV
Default

What do you think then, upgrade from 480 to 520/600 watts?
ClintonDJV is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

look at the 15a range under the +12v area

15a or more should work fine
i'd suggest at least 26a
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.