512mb ram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 10:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default 512mb ram problem

I have a toshiba satellite laptop, it has 512 mb of ram on the system bios says its 512mb but when i run ccleaner it shows as
446 mb of ram and i get the same results on system requirements labs. My question is should it be like that or theres sumthing wrong like it s not that i dont care i just wanted to kno to make sure.
__________________

Chimera3365 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 12:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If you have integrated video, it will use some of the system RAM, and although I'm just guessing, the missing RAM might be allocated to the video chip. Check the memory used by the GPU.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Video shared memory! Vybuni told it right in first place.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.