512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2007, 02:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question 512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ???

I have a Notebook 2200t that has (2)256MB PC133 installed in the (2) ram banks.

The system is only recognizing 192MB.

No matter how I configure the (2)256MB modules (ie using only 1-256 chip, swapping the 1 chip to either bank etc...), the system only shows 192MB

Why won't this system show/see the whole 512MB ram ?????

BTW, laptop is running XP Pro.


TIA
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 03:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: 512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ???

does ur mobo support more than 192mb?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Thumbs up Re: 512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ???

Ok.... I checked out a few more things and here's what I've come up with.

CPU-Z is a great little program!

#1) Yes, the Ram was being shared with the Video (via the BIOS). I changed it down to 8MB shared and the Ram went up to 248MB. :up: That was cool.

#2) I had a couple of extra sticks of 128MB here and I tried every conceivable configuration between them and the (2) 256MB sticks. Best I could come up with was 376MB total Ram.

No matter what configuration I tried, I could NOT get the (2) 256MB sticks to play nice together and obtain the rated 512MB.
Katmandu is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 12:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: 512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ???

So what model and brand is your laptop?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.