512MB DDR SDRAM PC2700 333mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2005, 01:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default 512MB DDR SDRAM PC2700 333mhz

i just received a 512MB DDR SDRAM PC2700 333mhz card by mail order, it is for my notebook which already has one such device installed (different manufacturer).

upon installing the second card, the machine kept crashing to restart from boot as soon as it hit the windows welcome screen.

It starts up fine with either one of the cards if they are installed by themselves, but never when they are installed together.

I just received this error message from windows website:

STOP 0x000000EA THREAD_STUCK_IN_DEVICE DRIVER (Q293078)

Quite a bizarre one it seems.
Thanks in advance.
__________________

fiufiu is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 01:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

are you sure this is happening because of your ram. I'm thinking that your video card run intensive.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Not quite sure what you mean by run intensive, but since u mention video card, it just came to mind that the video card uses the RAM memory on top of its own too.

So that could well be a reason.

Any ideas on a possible solution?
fiufiu is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

make sure the CAS latency and timing settings in the bios are compatible with BOTH the old ram and the new ram.. Find a medium that they can both use
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

thanks, my bios don't show anything related to that.
fiufiu is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kiyotaka
make sure the CAS latency and timing settings in the bios are compatible with BOTH the old ram and the new ram.. Find a medium that they can both use
yes, this is it.
when running more than one stick of DDR, they have to be the same, or capable of running the same. DDR is like that.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.