512 DDR 400 Ram not showing!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default 512 DDR 400 Ram not showing!!!

Hye i bought a 512 DDR 400 ram stick bout a week ago and i just cant seem to find why my computer isnt detecting it.

i already have a 512 DDR 400 same speed installed

atm i know its a Gigabyte Motherboard.
P4 2.8Ghz (Overclocked to 3.23Ghz)
1Gb Ram (only 512 showing!!)
6200GT 256Mb AGPx8...

like yer ****ing the **** outta me cause i really need this ram to work. for my "school, high end video editing, 3d animation, and of course GAMING. **** ME and not being able to play oblivion.. i know it'll run easier with the extra 512 in it..

PLease hope someone can help..

catch as.....He-Man
__________________

HypnoTECH is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Boot with the the one that is not "detected"... What happens?



You may also want to use memtest in this situation... You might just have bad ram.





[EDITED]


Bad RAM happens...
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

umm yer i already tried both ram individually in each slot, just to rule out bad ram and also bad slot. and neither are bad. YET, i just ran CPU-z 2 mins ago and that is detection total of 1024Mb ram. yet anything else (booting and system properties) are showing 512Mb???


ALSO i ran Pc Wizard 2006..
and it says "Physical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR-SDRAM )"
HypnoTECH is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What bios do you have?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Phoenix...
HypnoTECH is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well if some software does detect the full 1gb i wouldn't be too worried. just sounds like a software issue. have you noticed any difference since installing the ram?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

umm well yer one game i had.. Flatout .. destruction derby game.. i couldnt play it on top gfx.. with grass n dust n ****. but now i can. BUT!!!! im not sure if i could b4 the gfx card or after?
i think i might have had the gfx card in b4 the new ram.. but i did put them in about 2-3 hours appart.... well ALL programs are detecting 2x 512mb ram. yet no SYStem info on 4 different programs saying it doesnt exist??

ok with the rams 3-3-3-8, and 3-4-4-8 do what actually does that mean?? do they have to be the same numbers?
__________________

HypnoTECH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.