50% CPU Usage on Idle, it depends though. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 02:15 PM   #21 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Well, now it is in 0% CPU mode, the whole day, but the problem is, that I am getting tired of restarting the computer over and over again to get it normal. Should I restart my computer now to make it 50%?
__________________

JKM is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:21 PM   #22 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Well... If you do infact restart it, and It's still in 50% mode, we haven't fixed anything.

I understand if you do not with to restart it, but I would like to fix this issue for you.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Ok, I will restart it now.
JKM is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:28 PM   #24 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Ok, I restarted it, and it is in 50% CPU Mode, and everything is lag and slow.
JKM is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Oh man... I can't think of what this could be.

Have you defaulted your Bios?
Is it a bios setting that is smothering your CPU usage?

Is it every other time you restart it changes? Or is it completely random on how many times it takes to boot correctly and vice versa
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Don't think that it is a BIOS problem, it is random, it depends, it can be 10 times 50% CPU Usage after eachother, It can be good right away, it is all random.
But, if you can't find the problem, I will just have to live with it, thanks for your time .
JKM is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Has it always done this? Or only when you started putting things on your D partition ?

Ever thought about reformatting the entire drive?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:48 PM   #28 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I got this pc, like begin 2004.
In September 2005, I bought a 6800 and replaced it with the 5600 fx I had before. No problems yet.
With christmas 2005, I got Sounblaster Audigy 4.
And then the 50% CPU Usage showed up, a month later.
But the funny thing is, that I had a poweroutage, while my computer was on. When I turned my computer on, the 50% CPU Usage showed up. But I have a secured powerconnection.
And then when I was going to reinstall windows.
I don't think that I can reformat the drive. Because I have a windows on a cd, but not windows itself, it's like, I only can use the windows disc, on this computer. Because the brand's name is printed on the disc. Medion is the brand.
JKM is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:51 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

did you trying tweaking the cpu vcore in the bios?
I would try turning it up or down a couple of notches. Not alot... but a lil.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:03 PM   #30 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Yo Uzi, .
I have a pre-built pc, so the biosfeatures aren't great.
I can't change any thing like the FSB, voltages and memory things.
.
But I noticed something. This showed up a few times. when I booted my pc. First the Pentium 4 screen shows up, then there comes a black screen, like dos. Saying sometimes, "updating ESCD...succes. Most of the time, only the black dos screen shows up an then it goes straight to windows after that.
I don't know if this has something to do with the 50% Cpu Usage.
But most of the times when it says Updating ESCD...Succes the computer is working normal, without the 50% CPU Usage.
__________________

JKM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.