5 minutes for auto-run?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default 5 minutes for auto-run?!

This is happening with both of my Starcraft CDs (original and BW), but not with any of my other CDs that I've tested (including even older games). I insert the CD, the drive makes the usual high speed loading noise and stays like that for a good few minutes before it starts to slow down again, and then the window pops up. I'm afraid of the CDs just burning out one day if they continue to spin that much.

I have a LITE-ON DVDRW LH-18A1H, C2D E6300 with Win XP Home, so it can't just be a slow computer. I've disabled auto-run for now.
__________________

Jewels is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

What shape are the cd's in (are there scratches, smudges?)
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

As far as I know they're in very good condition; no visible scratches or smudges or anything less than smooth and shiny.
Jewels is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Your Starcraft CD doesn't autorun?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Your Starcraft CD doesn't autorun?
It does...after an eternity.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Something is wrong with the laser if it takes that long to load a Starcraft CD.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Is it definitely the laser though? All my other CDs and DVDs load quickly. Things are fine with auto-run disabled, so if I can't fix the auto-run problem I'll leave it that way.
Jewels is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Well if you're waiting for it to auto-run, have you tried doing it manually through 'My Computer'?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Ooh yes I have and I've gotten unholy freezes and crashes. One time I just couldn't be bothered and opened the drive, and my computer restarted.
Jewels is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: 5 minutes for auto-run?!

Wow, your optical drive is about to end it's life then.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 first boot up. Idles at 50 C after a few minutes? TheOtis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-09-2007 12:20 PM
Internet keeps failing every 5 minutes! arrrr R1C0CH3T Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 08-06-2007 04:33 PM
What is your worst Helpdesk/Tech Support Experience HoLoCroN Off Topic Discussion 698 06-26-2007 10:40 PM
windows live messenger has a habit of logging me off every 5 minutes, whats happening razman121 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 05-15-2007 06:53 PM
Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight BennyV04988 Off Topic Discussion 14 05-07-2007 10:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.